Menu

Close

New York location is closed for the season. We’ll reopen in March 2024. Contact us for more details.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

Padel Development Company, LLC and Nautilus Enterprises, LLC, (“Reserve Padel,” “We,” “Us” or “Our”) have adopted this Data Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to set forth the manner in which We will collect, use, share, protect, retain and dispose of information that Our clients, customers and consumers may provide to Us in connection with Our online and offline services, systems, websites and/or apps that may refer or link to this Privacy Policy (Our “Services”), including, but not limited to, Our collection and processing of personal information and/or data in connection with bookings or marketing for Reserve Padel.  This Privacy Policy applies regardless of how you interact with Our Services, or the type of device or other means that you use to access Our Services.

Protecting the confidentiality and integrity of Personal Information is critical to the Company, and We take that responsibility seriously. We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the updated Privacy Policy here, along with the date on which We changed the Policy.  The Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into and made a part of Our Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website.  This Privacy Policy is not a contractand does not create any contractual rights or obligations between Reserve Padel and you.      

  1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT
  1. Defining “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Personal Information”

“Personal Information” refers information that identifies, relates to, describes, or can be associated with specific individuals, including the categories and specific types of information that We describe in this Privacy Policy.  When you visit, use and/or interact with Our Website, We may collect certain Personal Information about you, including but not limited to, your name and email address.  If you become a member of Reserve Padel, purchase products, or book services as part of Reserve Padel’s amenities, you may be asked to create an account with a third-party booking, hosting and payment processing platform.  Reserve Padel uses Authorize.Net as its third-party payment processing platform.  When you purchase products or book services with Reserve Padel, the Website will direct you to Authorize.Net for payment processing.  When you are directed to Authorize.Net, its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use will govern the use and disclosure of any Personal Information that you are requested to provide to Authorize.Net.  We encourage you to read carefully Authorize.Net’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use, which can be found here:  https://usa.visa.com/legal/privacy-policy.html and https://www.authorize.net/en-us/about-us/terms.html.  Authorize.Net’s policies and terms and conditions are not applicable to Reserve Padel, nor will Reserve Padel have any liability for any violations of Authorize.Net’s policies, terms or conditions.

  • How We Collect Your Information

We collect and maintain Personal Information about you to register you to use Our Services, to sell you products, book and allow you to use Our recreational facilities and amenities, and to be able to meet your needs as Our member, client, customer or guest, or for other purposes that We disclose here and to you.  

We collect your Personal Information from:

  1. You, when you voluntarily provide Us with information;
  2. Your transactions with Us at Our facilities or on Our Services, whether at point-of-sale (POS) systems at Our facilities or on Our Website;
  3. Other third-party sources, such as Our affiliated marketing companies with whom you may interact and/or provide information for Us to use, or who may send you promotional material from Us or use your information to send you promotional or marketing material for other attractions or events that may be of interest to you.

If We collect information directly from you, you may in some cases have the option to decline to provide Us with that information.  However, if you choose to decline to provide Us with information, your choice may impact your use of certain features of Our Services.

            The personal information that We collect about you through these various sources may include, but is not limited to:

  1. General Personal Information about you, including your name, title, gender, date of birth, Driver’s License Number, Passport Number, and country of residence; 
  2. Contact Information, such as addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, and social media handles.   We will ask, but do not require, that you consent to receive Text, SMS and/or mobile Messages from us. You are not required to receive Text, SMS and/or mobile Messages from Us to use Our Services.  If you opt in, We will ask that you sign a form in hard copy at one of Our locations, or that you confirm your consent on Our Website to enroll in messaging.  Standard Message & Data Rates may apply. 
  3. Financial Information, including credit and/or debit card information. This information may be required when you become a member of Reserve Padel, book court time or services, or purchase products from Reserve Padel online. Online payment transactions with or for Reserve Padel are processed by Authorize.Net, as disclosed above. You will provide your payment information to this third party. Its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use will govern use and disclosure of that information. In the future, Reserve Padel may add additional third-party payment processors through which Our Website payments may be processed.  Any changes will be disclosed here in an updated Privacy Policy.
  4. Other Information that We may use to facilitate booking services, such as Emergency Contact information, photographs, video and use of likeness for publicity purposes, health-related information for waivers.  We will require you to sign a Publicity Waiver to use Our Services that will permit Us to use your photograph, video, voice recording or other likeness for Our promotional purposes, including on Our social media.
  5. Technical Information, including your browser type, IP (Internet Protocol) address, type of operating system, geolocation, the name of your internet service provider, mobile advertising identifiers, and pages that you visit on Our Services (as further described below in the section titled “Use of Cookies, Tags and Geolocation Tools”).

Sensitive Personal Information

To the extent that any Personal Information that We collect may constitute “Sensitive Personal Information” under applicable law, Reserve Padel will collect and process this Sensitive Personal Information within the limits of applicable law.  For example, We may collect limited medical information or physical characteristics regarding any mobility limitations.  This information allows Us to provide you with any accommodations or modifications to Our amenities and Our Services to enable you to enjoy Our amenities and Services.

  • Minors

You must be 18 years of age or older to use Our Website.  By using this Website, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years old.  While minors are permitted to visit and use Our clubs, amenities and recreational facilities, Reserve Padel does not knowingly collect personal information directly from children—persons under thirteen (13) years of age, or another age specified by applicable law—other than when required to comply with the law or for safety and security reasons.  Due to the nature of Our Services, We may collect information that may include personal information, about children or minors when it is required to comply with the law or safety regulations, as otherwise required to provide Our Services, or for safety or security reasons.  If you are a parent or guardian of a child whose parent or guardian has provided Reserve Padel with personal information without your knowledge or consent, you may request that We remove the child’s information by emailing privacy@reservepadel.com   

  1. USE OF COOKIES, TAGS AND GEOLOCATION TOOLS

The Reserve Padel Website makes use of (i) “cookies”—small data files which We may send to your computer related to information that We have collected about your visit; and (ii) “web beacons” – small strings of code that provide a graphic image that surveys Our visitors’ internet activity. 

Cookies.  A cookie is a small text file that often includes a unique identifier, sent to the user’s browser from a website’s computer, and stored on the user’s computer hard drive, tablet, or mobile device. The cookie stores a small amount of data on your device about your use of Our Website and Services. Cookies allow websites to recognize your browser or device during your use of Our Services. Some Cookies also allow Us to track your behavior when you use the services of other entities.

We use several Cookies on Our Website:

  1. Essential Cookies
  2. Performance Cookies
  3. Preference Cookies
  4. Content/Advertising Cookies

“Essential Cookies” enable you to use Our Services.  These Cookies are essential to enable you to browse Our Services and use certain features.  Disabling these Cookies may prevent you from using Our Services, including payment activity.  These types of Cookies allow Us to:

  1. Record that you are logged into your account; 
  2. Record when you give consent to the use of Cookies, when applicable; 
  3. Provide products and service to you to manage transactions, including enabling the Services you use to book time at Our recreational facilities or other services, or the information that you provide in forms;
  4. Provide necessary security that the Services require, for example, to monitor traffic flow on Our Website and alert Us to any potential security threats.  

Your consent is not required for Us to use Essential Cookies because We use them only to provide you with Our Services.

“Performance Cookies” collect information about how you use Our Services.  They allow Us to understand, for example, (1) from which device or website you are accessing Our Services; (2) which of Our Services you use most often so that We can improve their functionality; (3) your preferences to ensure that advertising content is delivered to you; (4) page load and site response times and (5) response to error messages. 

“Preference Cookies” store information such as your preferred language selection, any login data or Website preferences.  Without these Cookies, Our Services may not be able to retain information to remember the choices you have previously made (such as saved language preference).  These cookies can recognize your device and offer you a more personal experience so that you do not need to provide Us with the same information more than once.  We also use Preference Cookies to enable you to view videos or other media on Our Website.  Disabling Preference Cookies means that We may ask you to reenter any otherwise saved information every time you use Our Services.

“Content/Advertising Cookies” gather information about your use of Our Services so that We can improve your experience and provide you with relevant content and advertising.  We also use these Cookies to limit the number of times you may see an advertisement, as well as to help Us measure the effectiveness of Our advertising campaigns.  Some of these Cookies are from third parties that collect information about the use of Our Services in order to provide advertising on Our Services and elsewhere. 

Where required by law, We will present you with a Cookie banner the first time you visit Our Services that explains the types of Cookies that We use, and asks for your consent for some of the Cookies We use. 

If you want to delete any Cookies that We sent to your device, please refer to your web browser’s “Help” facility. In addition, most web browsers can be set to prevent you from receiving new Cookies, notify you before you accept Cookies or disable Cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the “Help” facility provided with your browser. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of some of Our Website’s interactive functionality, as described above.

To opt out of interest-based advertising across browsers and devices, you can use the Digital Advertising Alliance or Network Advertising Initiative websites, or use settings on your mobile apps or mobile devices.  For Our European users, you can access the European Your Online Choices website here. Your opt-out choice might apply only to the browser or device that you are using at the time. To ensure that your opt-out is complete, please opt out on each browser and device to disable cross-device linking for internet-based advertising.  If you opt out, you may still receive advertisements, but they may not be relevant to you or your interests. 

For more information on controlling and deleting Cookies, including on a variety of available Web browsers, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  Links to manage Cookies on certain popular browsers are included below.

Google Chrome

Safari

Microsoft Edge

Do Not Track Signals.  Certain web browsers provide users with an option by which you may have your browser send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites that you are visiting. However, the way browsers communicate such “Do Not Track” signals is not yet uniform.  Reserve Padel’s Services do not respond to a “Do Not Track” signal.

Analytics Tools Such as Google Analytics.  Reserve Padel may use analytics tools such as Google Analytics (collectively “tools”) to help Us understand how visitors engage with Our Website. Using these tools, We can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with Our Website so that We can improve it. These tools collect information anonymously, using Cookies and IP addresses, and report website trends without identifying individual visitors. If a visitor to the Website voluntarily submits contact information to one of these analytics firms, that firm may associate such information with the applicable IP address to enable Us to see that visitor’s specific interactions with Our Website. For more information related to the analytics tools, please go to the specific firm’s website or that governs their respective analytics tools. 

  1. HOW WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Our Services.  We use your Personal Information to complete transactions, and fulfill your requests for Our products and Services.  For example, We require you to provide Personal Information when you purchase a membership with Us, or book time at Our Reserve Padel facilities, or purchasing merchandise or related products.  We may also use Personal Information to verify your identity, including for security purposes.

Administrative, Marketing, Analytical Purposes.  In addition to processing, confirming and fulfilling the Services that you request, Reserve Padel may also use your personal information for marketing, administrative and analytical services such as management, accounting, billing, customer relations and/or operations of Our facilities.  Reserve Padel may also send Personal Information to identify, develop and market products and services that We believe you will value, including across browsers and devices, according to applicable law.  Where required by applicable law, We will seek your consent before We send you any communications for marketing reasons. Specifically, We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. Business purposes and communications – To provide you services at Our recreational facilities, confirm your booking or communicate with you for business or customer service reasons, or for other such reasons such as changes to Our policies or in response to an inquiry;
  2. Financial transaction management – To facilitate payments for services or initiate refunds;
  3. Legal and regulatory obligations – To comply with legal, regulatory, or fiscal obligations, or in connection with any legal or internal investigation or audit;
  4. Tailored web experience – To personalize your experience with Our Website or Services, and to manage details of your accounts, including updates to security; 
  5. Improvement of Operations – To improve Our services to you, to upgrade your account or upgrade Our facilities and guest experience;
  6. Marketing and analytics – To perform data analyses and other processing for marketing purposes, including offering you specific services or packages, events and special campaigns;
  7. Site maintenance – To improve the functionality and content of Our site and offer you the opportunity to provide feedback to Us;
  8. Third-party requests – To respond to and comply with outside requests initiated by you, or to respond to legal requests;
  9. Audit and controls – To evaluate internal controls and audits for compliance.

Closed-Circuit Television Monitoring.  We employ Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras at Reserve Padel, which We use for security, to prevent and detect criminal, fraudulent or malicious activity, protect the health and safety of Our clients and guests, manage and protect the security of Our property and for quality assurance purposes. 

  • WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose or share your Personal Information with the following entities to provide the Services to you, or for administrative, analytical and marketing purposes:

  1. Third parties and/or companies affiliated with Reserve Padel that provide marketing services, promotional materials, promotional services, interviews and other opportunities related to Reserve Padel;
    1. Reserve Padel’s affiliates for uses in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
    1. Third-parties such as Our payment platform in order to fulfill your booking requests or purchases;
    1. Any third-party vendors that assist Reserve Padel with providing Services and managing Our programs or facilities;
    1. Any other entity in the event of a bankruptcy, or as part of the due diligence or business integration process, should Reserve Padel undergo a business transition involving any other company, such as a merger, corporate reorganization, acquisition, or lease or sale of all or a portion of Our assets.

In addition, from time to time We may share information with certain third party companies with which We have a business relationship.  These companies may send you offers based on the information that you have provided to Us.  Where We are required by applicable law, We will seek your consent prior to sharing your Personal Information with such third parties for marketing purposes.  

Further, as described in the Section below titled “Opting Out of Marketing Communications and Sharing Your Information,” you can opt out of Our sharing your information with third parties for those parties’ direct marketing purposes by emailing us at privacy@reservepadel.com

  • OPTING OUT OF MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS AND SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Reserve Padel provides you with options to stop receiving marketing messages from Us.  We reserve the right to send you certain communications and share your information with third parties for administrative, transactional and analytical purposes, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you want to opt out of Our marketing emails, you can click the “Opt out” or “Unsubscribe” link in any marketing email that you receive from Us.  

You can also send an email from the email address that you wish to unsubscribe with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line to privacy@reservepadel.com.  When We receive such an email, We will unsubscribe all users who list the same e-mail address(es).  

If you want to opt out of receiving any communications from Reserve Padel other than marketing communications, please email privacy@reservepadel.com.  

If you want Reserve Padel to stop sharing your Personal Information with third parties, or for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, please opt out of third-party data sharing, please email privacy@reservepadel.com.  

Please explain in any opt-out emails, clearly, the type of communications from which you wish to opt out, whether marketing or non-marketing communications, or the sharing of your Personal Information, so that We can best address your concerns.

Other companies or programs of Reserve Padel’s affiliates may require different measures to change your preferences for participation.  Please see the privacy policies of any relevant companies or programs for further information and instructions. 

  • DATA SECURITY AND PROTECTION

Reserve Padel will maintain reasonable procedures to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Information provided to Us by users, in accordance with applicable law.  We use reasonable technical, administrative and physical measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorized access and disclosure, alteration or destruction, both during transmission and once We receive it.  If We share your information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, We will take reasonable measures to prevent the unauthorized access to or use of, or the disclosure of, your personal information.  

Please note that, while Reserve Padel takes reasonable measures to secure and safeguard your Personal Information, no method of transmitting or storing electronic information is ever completely secure.  Thus, Reserve Padel makes no warranties, express or implied, or otherwise, that your information will never be accessed, used or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

  • DATA RETENTION POLICY

Reserve Padel collects your data, but the data is retained and maintained by our third-party affiliate. Reserve Padel does not retain your account or financial information itself, and will transfer that data to its third-party payment platform for payment processing.  We and our payment processor use technology designed to encrypt your transmission of data to Us and from Us to the third-party payment processor.  

Our third-party processing platforms, software hosts, marketing partners, affiliates and vendors are required to use appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, and are prohibited from using your information other than as We instruct them.  Reserve Padel will make reasonable efforts to ensure that its processing platform, software host, marketing partners, affiliates and vendors comply with applicable legal requirements.  

Your personal information will be retained only for so long as reasonably necessary to provide you with Our Services, consistent with criteria such as applicable local laws, legal requirements or the duration of your use of Our Website and receipt of Our Services.  In general, this retention shall be for at least the duration of your membership with Us, and any longer period as necessary for legal purposes or for compliance with other applicable laws and regulations.

  1. JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS FOR OUR USERS

For Our members, prospective members, or visitors to Our Website from certain jurisdictions enumerated below, We provide the applicable Supplemental Privacy Notices in accordance with the laws of the jurisdictions enumerated below.  

  1. UNITED STATES – CALIFORNIA

Please read this Privacy Notice in conjunction with the Privacy Policy.  We provide this Notice specifically for California residents under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Cal. Civ. Code 1798.100, et seq.  This Notice supplements the Privacy Policy above by explaining your privacy rights if you are a California resident, providing Our “notice at collection,” and providing mandated disclosures about how We treat the information, both online and offline, of California residents.

Notice of Collection of Personal Information.  We collect these categories of personal information when you interact with us:  identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information and inferences drawn from above.  

We collect this information so that We can best serve you, including to fulfill Our membership obligations to you, fulfill your requests and share offers that We think may interest you.  Please see Our general Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of these purposes.  

Reserve Padel has collected the following categories of personal information in the last 12 months:  identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above.

The sources of personal information from whom We collected are: directly from Our guests, third-party sites or platforms that are linked with registration accounts, analytics tools, social networks, advertising networks, and third-party services that update or supplement information We hold about members, guests, visitors and users of Our Website and Services.

The business or commercial purposes of collecting Personal Information are summarized in this Privacy Policy.

We disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose in the last 12 months:  identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above.

As the term is defined by the CCPA, Reserve Padel “sold” the following categories of Personal Information in the last 12 months:  Identifiers/contact information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences drawn from the above.  Reserve Padel “sold” each category to Our advertising affiliates and marketing partners and/or vendors, data analytics providers and social networks.

The business or commercial purposes of Our “selling” Personal Information is for Our advertising affiliates, marketing partners and/or vendors, or third-party companies to perform services on Reserve Padel’s behalf, such as marketing, advertising and audience measurement.

Reserve Padel does not sell Personal Information of known minors under 16 years of age.

California residents have the right to “opt out” of the “sale” of their “Personal Information” to “third parties,” as those terms are defined in the CCPA and described below.

Your California Privacy Rights

Right to Access. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request, up to two times each year, access to categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that Reserve Padel collects, uses, discloses, and/or sells.

Right to Delete.  If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that Reserve Padel delete personal information that Reserve Padel collects from you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information.  If you are a California resident, you have the right to “opt out” of Our “sale” of your “personal information” to “third parties” (as those terms are defined in the CCPA).

The Process for Making CCPA Requests

To make an access or deletion request, please send an email to privacy@reservepadel.com.  Please include “CALIFORNIA PRIVACY” in the subject line of any such e-mail. Before completing your request, Reserve Padel may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

Instructions for Authorized Agents to Make Access and Deletion Requests

You may also use an authorized agent to submit an access or deletion request on your behalf.  Authorized agents may submit access and deletion requests at privacy@reservepadel.com.  Please include “CALIFORNIA PRIVACY – AGENTS” clearly in the subject line of any such e-mail.  An authorized agent must have your signed permission to submit a request on your behalf, or provide proof that they have power of attorney in accordance with California probate law. Authorized agents that are business entities must be registered with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California. Before completing requests from authorized agents, Reserve Padel may contact you directly to confirm that you have given your permission and/or to verify your or your authorized agent’s identity.

Making Requests to “Opt Out” of the “Sale” of “Personal Information”

To submit a request to opt out of the sale of your personal information, you may visit Our “DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION” Rights page[KRM1] , or send an email to privacy@reservepadel.com, with the subject line “DO NOT SELL INFO-CALIFORNIA.”  You may also use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt out on your behalf, if you provide the authorized agent signed written permission to do so.  Authorized agents may submit requests to opt out in the same manner above. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Shine the Light Act.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Reserve Padel to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), Reserve Padel will not share your Personal Information with third parties outside of Reserve Padel’s affiliates, marketing partners and/or vendors, unless you elect that Reserve Padel do so.  To make such a request that Reserve Padel do so, please send an email to privacy@reservepadel.com with the subject line “CALIFORNIA – SHINE THE LIGHT.”

  • UNITED STATES – VIRGINIA

Please read this Privacy Notice in conjunction with Our Privacy Policy.  This Notice to Virginia residents is provided under Virginia law.  It explains your privacy rights and provides certain mandated disclosures about Reserve Padel’s treatment of Virginia residents’ information, both online and offline.

Virginia Residents’ Rights.

Right to Access.  You have the right to confirm whether Reserve Padel is processing your personal data, and to access your personal data.

Right to Correct.  You have the right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of Reserve Padel’s processing of the data.

Right to Delete.  You have the right to delete personal data provided by or obtained about you.

Right to Portability.  You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that you provided to us.

Right to Opt Out.  You have the right to opt out of targeted advertising (as defined under Virginia law).  

To make an access, deletion or correction request, please send an email to privacy@reservepadel.com with the subject line “PRIVACY-VIRGINIA.”  You may also use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt out on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent signed written permission to do so.  Before completing your request, Reserve Padel may need to verify your identity.  We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.  Authorized agents may submit requests to opt out in the same manner above.

To submit a request to opt out of the sale of your personal information, please visit Our “DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION” Rights page[KRM2] , or send an email to privacy@reservepadel.com with the subject line “DO NOT SELL INFO-VIRGINIA.”  You may also use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt out on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent signed written permission to do so.  Authorized agents may submit requests to opt out in the same manner above.

Targeted Advertising.  Certain data collection and processing on Our Website for purposes of interest-based advertising and social media tools may be deemed by applicable state laws as “targeted advertising” or a “sale” or “sharing” of Personal Information.  To submit a request to opt out of targeted advertising, please send an email to privacy@reservepadel.com with the subject line – “OPT OUT – VIRGINIA.”  Please note that your opt-out choice is specific to the digital property and to the device or browser that you are using at the time of making your opt-out request.  If you access Reserve Padel’s Services on other devices, you will need to make a separate election for each browser or device for which you wish to opt out.  If you clear Cookies on your browser or use another browser or device, you may need to opt out again.  

Virginia Mandatory Disclosures.

Reserve Padel makes the following disclosures to comply with Virginia privacy law:

Reserve Padel processes the following categories of personal data: identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above.

Reserve Padel’s purposes for processing personal data is described in this Privacy Policy.

Reserve Padel may disclose the following categories of personal data to third parties: identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above. Reserve Padel shares each category with third-party business partners, affiliates, marketing partners, vendors, service providers, third-party sites or platforms such as social networking sites, and other third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

Reserve Padel processes the following categories of personal data for targeted advertising: identifiers/contact information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences drawn from the above. We share each category with third-party marketing partners, business partners, affiliates, vendors, service providers, advertising networks, data analytics providers, and social networks.

  • UNITED KINGDOM, EUROPEAN UNION, SWITZERLAND AND URUGUAY

Please read this Notice in conjunction with Our Privacy Policy if you access or use Our Website or Our Services from the United Kingdom, a Member State of the European Union, Switzerland, or Uruguay.  This supplements the information in the Privacy Policy.

Data Controller.  To the extent that Reserve Padel is subject to the laws of the United Kingdom, European Union, Switzerland or Uruguay, and without admitting any such country or region’s jurisdiction over Reserve Padel, when Reserve Padel processes personal data (“Personal Data”), Reserve Padel shall be the “data controller” under such laws.

Legal Basis for Data Processing.  Reserve Padel processes Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process Personal Data includes processing that is necessary for:

  1. The performance of services and obligations of Reserve Padel’s contracts with its members and prospective members (for example, to facilitate members’ or prospective members’ purchases of a membership or their booking of courts or other facilities);
    1. Reserve Padel’s legitimate interests to manage Reserve Padel’s relationship with its members, prospective members or guests, including providing information about memberships purchased or facilities booked with Reserve Padel; 
    1. Comply with legal requirements (for example, accounting rules or mandatory disclosures to law enforcement agencies), or to ensure the safety of Reserve Padel’s facilities, Website and Services; 
    1. To improve Our Website and Services, including by implementing analytics; 
    1. To provide marketing communications to you, some of which may be personalized according to your interests.  Depending on the nature of your relationship with Reserve Padel, whether as a member or prospective member, Reserve Padel’s communications to you, and use of your Personal Data may be processed based on your consent, or based on Our legitimate interest to promote Our Services to you.  You have the right to object to Our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes at any time as provided below; 
    1. To ensure safety; 
    1. To manage disputes, prevent fraud or otherwise comply with Our legal obligations;
    1. To protect your or others’ vital personal interests, such as collection of medical information or physical limitations to better tailor your use of Our facilities, Website and Services;
    1. To perform a task carried out in the public or substantial public interest, such as providing disabled persons or persons with limited mobility the opportunity to use Our facilities, Website and Services; and
    1. Where legally required, and where We have no other valid personal basis to process Personal Data, We will use Our customers’ consent, which may be subsequently withdrawn at any time by emailing privacy@reservepadel.com, with the Subject Line – “WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT.” If you wish to withdraw consent in this manner, please clearly identify in the email communication the jurisdiction in which you reside.  Any such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before you withdrew your consent.

International Transfers of Personal Data.  The nature of Reserve Padel’s facilities in the United States, and its members, prospective members, clientele and guests means that Personal Data that Reserve Padel collects through Our Website and Services may be transferred to the United States.  Moreover, the personnel and third parties to whom Reserve Padel will disclose Personal Data are in the United States.  We take appropriate steps to ensure that recipients of your Personal Data are bound to duties of confidentiality and We implement measures such as standard data protection contractual clauses to ensure that any transferred Personal Data remains protected and secure

Your Rights.  Under the data protection laws of the European Union, United Kingdom, Switzerland or Uruguay, you have certain rights related to your Personal Data.  You are entitled to exercise the right to:

  1. Object to Reserve Padel’s processing of Personal Data (where the basis of Reserve Padel’s processing is in Our legitimate interests).  Upon receipt of an objection from you, Reserve Padel will stop processing your data and will not resume processing unless We can establish compelling legitimate grounds that override your rights;
  2. Request the restriction of Our processing of your Personal Data (for example, if the Personal Data is not accurate and needs to be updated); 
  3. Update your Personal Data, or ask Us to update your Personal Data.  We cannot modify your data for prior bookings or transactions; 
  4. Request access to your Personal Data (for example, a copy of your information, and how We use it). You may request access to your Personal Data.  Reserve Padel’s providing you with access to your Personal Data will not include any information that belongs or relates to others who have not consented to Reserve Padel’s disclosure of their information to you.
  5. Request that We delete or erase your Personal Data.  Please note that We cannot erase certain data if We are legally required to retain it for legal purposes, or if We have an active membership contract with you, as We need to be able to perform Out contractual obligations that We owe to you.  You may ask Us to delete your Personal Data, but We cannot do so if We have an existing membership contract with you. 
  6. Request that We transfer your Personal Data to another controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if it is technically possible for Us to complete such a transfer. 

To exercise any of these rights please email Us at privacy@reservepadel.com, with the Subject Line “EXERCISE OF PRIVACY RIGHTS.”

Responses to Your Requests.  When Reserve Padel receives a request from you to exercise any one of the rights enumerated above, We will indicate what Personal Data We may require from you, if any, to validate your identity. We will also provide information on any actions that We intend to take on the request in accordance with applicable law.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than 30 days from Our receipt of your request. In certain circumstances, however, We may need to extent this time by an additional two months, if, for example, your request is complex or onerous. If you believe that Our processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable law, you may submit a complaint with the supervisory authority with jurisdiction over you and your data.

  • BRAZIL

Please read this Notice in conjunction with Our Privacy Policy if you access or use Our Website or Our Services from Brazil.  This Notice supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.  

Controller of Personal Data.  To the extent that Reserve Padel is subject to the laws of Brazil, and without admitting any that such jurisdiction, when processing personal data (“Personal Data”), Reserve Padel shall be the “data controller” under such laws.

Sensitive personal data.  According to the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (the “LGPD”), data that concerns racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person, will be deemed as “sensitive personal data.” Reserve Padel only collects “sensitive personal data” that relates to the health and any physical limitations of Our members, prospective members, and guests.  Reserve Padel will use this sensitive personal data as to physical condition or mobility limitations for purposes described in the “Information We collect and how We collect it” and “How your information will be used” sections of this Privacy Policy and will adopt strict security measures when processing sensitive personal data.

Personal information of children.  Due to the nature of Our Services, Reserve Padel may collect Personal Data of children under the age of 12. Please see the “Minors” section of the Privacy Policy for more information.

Lawful basis for data processing.  Reserve Padel processes Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our lawful basis to process Personal Data includes processing that is necessary: 

  1. To perform the obligations of the contract between Reserve Padel and its members and prospective members (for example, to facilitate members’ or prospective members’ use of Reserve Padel’s facilities, manage memberships and provide members, prospective members, users and guests with other services that they may request from Reserve Padel); 
  2. To comply with legal or regulatory requirements; 
  3. For Reserve Padel’s legitimate interests to manage Our relationship with you, including to provide you with information about your membership and use of Our facilities, Website and Services; 
  4. To improve Our Website and Services, including by performing statistical studies or implementing analytics solutions (e.g., Cookies);
  5. To provide marketing communications to you, some of which are personalized based on your interests. Depending on the nature of your relationship with Reserve Padel, either as an existing or prospective member, the communications that Reserve Padel sends to you and the applicable direct marketing rules, Reserve Padel processes your Personal Data either based on your consent or based on Our legitimate interest to promote Our Services to you. You have the right to object to Our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes at any time;
  6. To ensure safety of Reserve Padel’s members and guests;
  7. To provide disabled members, prospective members, guests or persons with reduced mobility the opportunity to use Our Services;
  8. To manage Our disputes, prevent cases of fraud or comply with Our legal obligations;
  9. To protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, if We collect and process medical information or emergency contact information in the event of injuries, and you are not able to give your consent); 
  10. Where legally required and Reserve Padel has no other valid legal basis to process Personal Data, Reserve Padel will use consent by Our customers (for example, to provide you with marketing information or share information with third parties).  You may subsequently withdraw this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal by emailing privacy@reservepadel.com.

International transfers of personal data.  Reserve Padel operates facilities in the United States.  To achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, We may transfer your Personal Data to third parties outside of Brazil. We will adopt all necessary measures to ensure that the data that Reserve Padel collects and stores receives the same level of protection as required under applicable Brazilian law, and also use lawful cross-border transfer mechanisms, whenever required by such laws, to transfer your Personal Data overseas. 

Data subject rights.  Whenever Brazilian law is applicable to the processing of your Personal Data, and without admitting jurisdiction, you have the right to request from Reserve Padel:

  1. Confirmation of the existence of the data processing;
  2. Access to the Personal Data We have processed;
  3. Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date Personal Data;
  4. Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive data or data processed in breach of the provisions of the Brazilian Data Protection Law (LGPD);
  5. Portability of the data to another service provider or product provider, by the means of an express request, pursuant with the regulations of the national authority (ANPD), and subject to commercial and industrial secrets;
  6. Deletion of Personal Data that We processed with your consent;
  7. Information about public and private entities with which Reserve Padel has shared data; 
  8. Information about the possibility that you may deny consent, and the consequences of such denial or revocation of consent;
  9. Opposition to the processing carried out based on one of the situations of waiver and consent, if there is a breach of any provision of the LGPD; and
  10. Revision of decisions made solely based on automated processing of Personal Data that might affect your interests, including any decisions intended to define your personal, professional, consumer and credit profile, or aspects of your personality.

When We receive a request to exercise one of these rights, We will advise what Personal Data We may require from you to validate your identity. We will also provide information on any action(s) that We intend to take on the request. To exercise these rights please email Us at privacy@reservepadel.com, with the subject line “PRIVACY RIGHTS-BRAZIL.” We will respond to your request within the timeframe provided by the applicable laws and regulations.

If you believe that Our processing of your Personal Data violates applicable law, you may submit a complaint to the Brazilian Data Protection Authority (ANPD).

  • COLOMBIA

Please read this Notice in conjunction with Our Privacy Policy if you access or use Our Website or Our Services from Colombia.  This supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.

Claims process.  Reserve Padel has mechanisms for you to submit claims regarding your personal data, by emailing privacy@reservepadel.com with the Subject line, “PRIVACY RIGHTS-COLOMBIA.”  If Reserve Padel identifies that the claim or additional documentation is incomplete, Reserve Padel may require the claimant to remedy the faults or provide additional information. If the claimant does not submit the documentation and information required within two (2) months following the date of the initial claim, the claimant shall be deemed to have waived the claim.

Sensitive personal information.  Reserve Padel may need to collect and process sensitive personal information (e.g., data related to health and/or physical or medical condition) to provide its services in compliance with National laws and sectoral regulations, and consent to this effect is optional.

Additional data subject rights.  You have the right to file complaints before the Colombian data protection authority, the Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio, and to withdraw consent, except when there is a legal or contractual obligation that requires your personal data to remain in Our database. 

  • ECUADOR

Please read this Notice in conjunction with Our Privacy Policy if you access or use Our Website or Our Services from Ecuador.  This supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.

Controller of personal information.  To the extent that Reserve Padel is subject to the laws of Ecuador when processing personal data (“Personal Data”), and without admitting any such jurisdiction, Reserve Padel shall be the “data controller” under such laws.

The information of the data controller is the following:

privacy@reservepadel.com

1000 Mac Arthur Causeway, Miami, 33132

Lawfulness of processing.  Reserve Padel can process your personal data when:

a.     You have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b.     It is necessary to perform Reserve Padel’s obligations pursuant to the membership contract between Reserve Padel and you, or to take steps at your request before you enter into any membership contract; 

c.     It is necessary for Us to comply with a legal obligation to which We are subject; or

d.     It is necessary for Our legitimate interests or those of a third party, except when such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of personal data.

 

Claims to the data protection authority of Ecuador.  If you believe that Reserve Padel has not complied with your individual rights regarding processing of your personal information, you may submit a claim to the Ecuadorian Data Protection Authority (Superintendencia de Protección de Datos).

 

Your rights.  You may be entitled to exercise the right to:

 

a.     Object to Our processing of Personal Data (for example, when Our basis of processing your data is to protect Our legitimate interests).  Upon receipt of your objection, We will stop processing your data, and will not resume processing it unless We can establish compelling legitimate grounds that override your rights; 

b.     Request that We restrict the processing of your Personal Data, when the purposes of the processing no longer apply, but you do not want Us to erase your Personal Data;

c.     Request that We update your Personal Data, if you believe that the information that We have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.  You may ask Us to update your Personal Data, but We cannot modify it for any prior bookings or transactions; 

d.     Request that We provide you access to your Personal Data, such as if you want to receive a copy of your information, or request information on how We process your Personal Data.  Any response to your request will not include information that is related to the data of others who have not consented to Our disclosure to you of their Personal Data; 

e.     Request that We delete your Personal Data. However, Reserve Padel cannot delete certain data if We must retain it for legal purposes, or if Reserve Padel has an active membership contract with you; 

f.      Request the transfer of your Personal Data, to another controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if it is technically possible for Reserve Padel to complete this transfer.

 

To exercise any of the above rights, please email Us at privacy@reservepadel.com with the subject line, “PRIVACY RIGHTS-ECUADOR.”

 

When Reserve Padel receives a request to exercise any of the above rights, We will indicate what Personal Data We require from you, if any, to validate your identity. We will also provide information on any action(s) that We intend to take on your request. We will respond as soon as possible and in accordance with applicable law.

If you believe that Our processing of your Personal Data violates applicable laws, you may submit a complaint with a supervisory authority in Ecuador.

  • PERU

Please read this Notice in conjunction with Our Privacy Policy if you access or use Our Website or Our Services from Peru.  This supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.

As the owner of your personal data, you have the right to (i) access your data that Reserve Padel collects or retains; (ii) know how Reserve Padel treats the data; (iii) update or correct the data if it is inaccurate or incomplete; (iv) request that Reserve Padel delete your personal data, or (v) object to its collection for specific purposes. You may, at any time, revoke the consent that you have expressly granted to Reserve Padel, or limit Reserve Padel’s use or disclosure of your personal data.

You may direct your request to exercise the aforementioned rights to the following address: 

privacy@reservepadel.com with the subject line, “PRIVACY RIGHTS-PERU.”

 

You must submit your request pursuant to the terms established by the Regulation of Law No. 29733 and include with your request: (i) the name of the owner of the personal data; (ii) address or other means to receive a response; (iii) documents that prove your identity or legal representation, if applicable; (iv) clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise your rights and (v) any other documents that facilitate the location of the data.

We will provide information about the action(s) that We intend to take on your request without undue delay and, in any event, no later than 30 days after We receive your request. In some cases, if your request is complex or onerous, We may extend this period for an additional two months. Please note that these requests are subject to applicable law, ethical reporting standards, or document retention obligations imposed on us.

If you believe that Reserve Padel has not complied with governing law, or has violated your rights, you can file a claim with the National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, by contacting the Filing Desk of the Ministry of Justice and Human Rights. Calle Scipión Llona N° 350, Miraflores, Lima, Perú.

By providing Reserve Padel with your information, you agree and acknowledge that this information may be stored, transferred and processed on servers located in the United States.

  • COUNTRIES OF NON-EUROPEAN UNION MEMBER, MIDDLE EAST OR AFRICA COUNTRIES

Please read this Notice in conjunction with Our Privacy Policy if you access or use Our Website or Our Services from any European country that is not a member of the European Union or otherwise identified here, or the countries in the Middle East or Africa.  This supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.  

Use of Personal Data and Your Rights.  When you visit or register with Reserve Padel’s Services or Website, your personal data is controlled by Reserve Padel.

Reserve Padel uses your personal data to provide members, prospective members, clients and guests with services and amenities, use of its recreational facilities, and the use of Our Website and Services.  We may also use your personal data to comply with legal obligations to which We are subject, or to fulfill Our legitimate legal interests, such as to personalize your experience, develop and improve Our Website and Services, or to detect illegal activity on Our Website and Services. With your prior consent, Reserve Padel, is affiliates, marketing partners, payment processing platform and/or vendors may also use your personal data to send you offers and promotions.

You have a number of rights, including the right to request access to, change or delete your personal data, or to change your marketing preferences, as provided in this Privacy Policy.

You may reach Our data protection officer at: privacy@reservepadel.com with the subject line, “PRIVACY RIGHTS-EMEA.”

 

  1. CHINA

Please read this Notice in conjunction with Our Privacy Policy if you access or use Our Website or Our Services from China.  This supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Personal Information.  Credit or debit card payment information, biometric information, and medical information that Reserve Padel may collect from you may be considered sensitive personal information under applicable Chinese law. Reserve Padel only collects and uses sensitive personal information for purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  Reserve Padel will adopt reasonable security measures when processing sensitive personal information.

Personal Information of Children.  Due to the nature of Our Services, Reserve Padel may collect personal information of children under the age of 14. Please see the “Minors” section above for more information.

Sharing of your Personal Information with Third Parties.  Please see the Privacy Policy for information about how Reserve Padel may share your personal information with third parties, including its affiliates, marketing partners, payment processing platform and vendors. Reserve Padel will follow the requirements of applicable Chinese law when sharing your personal information with third parties.

If it is necessary for Reserve Padel to transfer personal information in case of a merger, division, dissolution, declaration of bankruptcy, or other reasons, Reserve Padel will provide notice of the name and contact information of the recipient here.  Reserve Padel cannot guarantee, nor does it represent, that the recipient of personal information will comply with this Privacy Policy when it receives and processes such personal information.

Cross-Border Transfer of your Personal Information.  In order to provide Our Services, Reserve Padel will transfer your personal information to its affiliates, marketing partners, payment processing platform, and vendors outside of China.  Reserve Padel will use lawful cross-border transfer mechanisms to transfer your personal information overseas.

Data Subject Rights.  You have the right to access, correct or supplement, restrict or object to processing, and withdraw your consent with respect to your personal information that Reserve Padel may collect and/or process. You also have the following rights subject to restrictions provided by applicable Chinese laws:

  1. Under the following circumstances, if Reserve Padel has not deleted your personal information, you have the right to request to delete your personal information:
  2. Reserve Padel has achieved its purpose for processing, or Reserve Padel’s purpose for processing is impossible to achieve, or it is no longer necessary for Reserve Padel to achieve the purpose of processing;
  3. Reserve Padel ceases the provision of products or services to you or the retention period for the personal information ends;
  4. You have withdrawn your consent; or
  5. Reserve Padel processes your personal information in violation of applicable Chinese law or an agreement with you.
  6. You may also have the right to request that Reserve Padel provide you with means to transfer your personal information to a specific entity designated by you, to the extent that your request is permitted under applicable Chinese law.
  7. To exercise your rights, please submit your request to privacy@reservepadel.com with the subject line, “PRIVACY RIGHTS-CHINA.”
  • CONTACT US

If you have any other general questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, or if you wish to request to exercise your rights where applicable by law and where a specific subject line for inquiries is not provided above, please contact privacy@reservepadel.com with the subject line, “PRIVACY RIGHTS.” Please provide your name and contact information along with your request.


 [KRM1]This requires a hyperlink to a separate page on your website with a “Contact”-type menu for submitting specific requests not to sell personal  information.  

 [KRM2]See previoUs comment regarding separate page on website for Do Not Sell Information.